Supreme Court on Appeal January 3, 1957.
[…] By an amendment in 1907, 24 Del.L. c. 224, the word "heirs" was substituted for the phrase "lawful issue share and share alike". The statute now appears in 13 Del. C. § 1302.
By the acts of 1917 and 1919 illegitimates became eligible to inherit intestate property. We pass over the act of 1917, 29 Del.L. c. 229, which was so loosely drawn as to require immediate amendment. The act of March 20, 1919, 30 Del.L. c. 200, as now found in 13 Del. C. § 1303, provides:
"When the mother of an illegitimate child dies intestate, such illegitimate child, or the issue of such who may be dead, shall share in her real and personal estate, in the same manner as legitimate children or their issue."
Our statute of distribution of intestate personalty provides, 12 Del. C. § 512: