Cash v. McFarland
[…] Cabinet for Health & Family Servs. v. Courier-Journal, Inc., 493 S.W.3d 375, 382 (Ky. App. 2016) (internal citations omitted) (quoting Dep't. of Corr. v. Engle, 302 S.W.3d 60, 63 (Ky. 2010)). Therefore, this is a premature argument and would require this Court to render an advisory opinion.

(e) Attorney's Fees

Lastly, Erin argues that she should not have to pay Joshua's attorney's fees. It is clear from the record that the attorney's fees awarded were a sanction for contempt. The proper statute to be applied is KRS 403.240(4) which states, "[t]he court may, if no reasonable cause is found for denial of visitation, award attorney's fees to the prevailing party." The Kentucky Supreme Court has explained that,

the only appropriate award of attorney's fees as a sanction comes when the very integrity of the court is in issue. To that end, attorney's fees may be awarded under . . . Civil Rule 37.02 for failing to comply with a court order.