Cash v. McFarland
[…] However, due to the nature of this case we will review the issues on their merits.

(a) Modification of Timesharing

Erin argues that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to modify timesharing, and that modification was not in the best interests of Child. We disagree. The governing statute for modifying timesharing is KRS 403.320. Although neither party filed a specific motion to modify timesharing, there was no need for one for the court to make such a modification.

Kentucky Revised Statute.

KRS 403.320(3) states that, "[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health." (Emphasis added.) The circuit court stated in its order that it was in the best interests of Child to have "regular and more frequent" timesharing with Joshua.

Of note, Erin wrongly relies on KRS 403.340 in her modification of timesharing argument.