Erickson v. Monsanto Co.
[…] Taylor v. Stevens County, 111 Wn. 2d 159, 163 (1988).

Plaintiffs respond that at least two recognized "exceptions" to the public duty doctrine apply in this case. First, Plaintiffs argue, the legislative intent exception abrogates any immunity SHD might enjoy under the public duty doctrine. This exception provides that "[l]iability can be founded upon a municipal code if that code by its terms evidences a clear intent to identify and protect a particular and circumscribed class of persons." Id. at 164, citing Halvorson v. Dahl, 89 Wn. 2d 673, 676 (1978). Plaintiffs argue RCW 43.20.050(5), on which their claims are predicated, both establishes a duty of care to particular persons, and presents evidence of such "clear intent." That subsection provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ll local boards of health . . . shall enforce all rules adopted by the state board of health." Such rules presumably include WAC 246-366-140 , which provides that "[t]he existence of unsafe conditions which present a potential hazard to occupants of the school are in violation of these regulations."