Epic Communications, Inc. v. Progressive Comms.
[…] See Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co. v. Tryg International Insurance Co., 91 F.3d 790, 793 (6th Cir. 1996); Norcold, Inc. v. Greg Lund Products, 109 F.Supp.2d 819, 821-23 (S.D.Ohio 2000) (J.Rice); and Suarez Corporation Industries v. McGraw, 71 F.Supp.2d 769, 774 (N.D.Ohio 1999) (J.Gwin).

The Ohio long-arm statute, Section 2307.382 of the Ohio Revised Code, provides in pertinent part:

(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:
(1) Transacting any business in the state;
* * * * *
(C) When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.

Ohio courts recognizing the breadth of the phrase "transacting any business," have noted that cases addressing Ohio's long-arm jurisdiction cannot be generalized due to their "`highly particularized fact situations.'" Clark v.