Endeavor Energy Res., L.P. v. Heritage Consol., LLC
[…] N.D. Tex. 1988) (finding that working interest owner that owned oil and gas leases jointly with non-operating owners "put on a different hat and became a mineral contractor," with respect to non-operating owners, and thus parties with whom the working interest owner contracted were mineral subcontractors with respect to the non-operating owners).

Debtors also point to Texas Property Code § 56.045 as support for their contention that Lakehill's failure to convert its equitable interest into legal title did not prevent Drillers' lien from attaching to Lakehill's interest. Section 56.045 states:

Failure of an equitable interest to become legal title or nonfulfillment of a condition subsequent on which a legal interest is contingent does not impair a lien on material, machinery, supplies, or an improvement located on the land covered by the equitable interest if the lien attached to the material, machinery, supplies, or improvement before the failure.
However, this section does not contain any reference to leaseholds or oil or gas wells, in contrast to § 56.003, which lists property subject to mineral liens, suggesting that § 56.045 does not apply to this case.