El Bouamri v. City of New Haven
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id., 26-27.

The court’s reliance on Lostritto in Barringer to conclude that § 52-577a(b) is jurisdictional and not procedural is therefore based on the fact that § 52-577a(b) like § 52-102b(a) creates a right of action, namely the right to apportion liability, that did not exist at common law, and thus, the time limitation contained in those statutes is substantive rather than procedural.

By contrast § 52-577a(a) provides: "Limitation of action based on product liability claim (a) No product liability claim, as defined in section 52-572m, shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, except that, subject to the provisions of subsections (c), (d) and (e) of this section, no such action may be brought against any party nor may any party be impleaded pursuant to subsection (b) of this section later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product." In addition, General Statutes § 52-572n provides in relevant part that "(a) A product liability claim as provided in ... section[ ] 52-577 may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm