El Bouamri v. City of New Haven
[…] CV 94 0367841 (January 3, 2000, Alander, J.) (26 Conn.L.Rptr. 209). Similarly, the Connecticut District Court has found that § 52-577a(b) is not a limitation on the liability itself, but rather, is a limitation on ‘a defendant’s ability to join additional parties in a pending product liability action.’ Kearney v. Philips Industries, Inc., 708 F.Supp. 479, 480 (D.Conn.1987)." Garrity v. First and Last Tavern, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. MMXCV106002820S (April 10, 2012, Holzberg, J.) .

The cases in which the majority of courts concluded that § 52-577a was procedural, were interpreting the language of subsection b of that statute which provides that: "In any [product liability] action a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant’s claim, if such third-party defendant is served with the third-party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action brought under subsection (a) of this section is returned to court." General Statutes § 52-577a(b).

The trial courts looked to the language of § 52-577a(b) and concluded that "[t]he language ... does not support the position of the third-party defendants that its time limitation is jurisdictional.