No. 2005AP1063.
[…] ¶ 33. The applicable statute is Wis. Stat. § 133.03(1), which is based on the federal Sherman Act. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1- 7. Olstad v. Microsoft Corp., 2005 WI 121, ¶ 42, 284 Wis. 2d 224, 700 N.W.2d 139. In considering this statute, we acknowledge the importance of competition in our free enterprise system. The Wisconsin Legislature, in a statement of intent for our antitrust statutes, indicates that "It is the intent of the legislature to make competition the fundamental economic policy of this state[.]" Wis. Stat. § 133.01. Regulatory agencies are admonished that the public interest requires the "preservation and promotion of the maximum level of competition in any regulated industry consistent with the other public interest goals established by the legislature." Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 34. This statement of intent acknowledges that the "public interest" can pull regulators in opposite directions. The present case requires us to examine when a conflicting public interest will prevail over the "maximum level of competition."