No. 2005AP1063.
[…] Hallie I, 105 Wis. 2d at 540-41. Finally, we concluded that the specific statutory scheme dealing with annexation power and joint sewer systems, under Wis. Stat. §§ 66.069(2)(c) and 144.07(1m), indicated that the legislature viewed "annexation as an appropriate prerequisite to the provision of sewage service outside the limits of a city." Hallie I, 105 Wis. 2d at 542. Therefore, we held that "the legislature did not intend that a city should be liable under the state antitrust law for the kinds of acts" done by the City of Chippewa Falls. Id. at 542.
Wisconsin Stat. § 62.11(5), both the 1979-80 and 2005-06 versions, provides:
Powers. Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited only by express language.
Article XI, Section 3 of the Wisconsin Constitution provides in part: