No. 2005AP1063.
[…] None of the other provisions of ch. 125 cited by the defendants contains any language authorizing the violation of § 133.03 through creation of unlawful monopolies or "contract, combination . . . or conspiracy" in restraint of trade. To the contrary, each cited provision only serves to illustrate this state's general policy of favoring comparatively greater regulation of taverns, not greater immunity from statutes and other legal regulations.
Wisconsin Stat. § 125.10(1) provides:
Authorization. Any municipality may enact regulations incorporating any part of this chapter and may prescribe additional regulations for the sale of alcohol beverages, not in conflict with this chapter. The municipality may prescribe forfeitures or license suspension or revocation for violations of any such regulations. Regulations providing forfeitures or license suspension or revocation must be adopted by ordinance.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 131. Second, the majority's description of `municipal action bordering on compulsion" has no bearing on a proper antitrust exemption analysis.