Egb Grp., Inc. v. Family Mortg. Options, LLC
[…] EGB cross-complained against Family Mortgage and its alleged managing member and alter ego, Steve DeuPree, for breach of contract, unjust enrichment, and violation of Civil Code section 1113. EGB alleged that it entered into a written contract with Family Mortgage and DeuPree for the purchase of O'Brien's home, including title free of liens, encumbrances, title defects, and adverse claims, for $600,000. Family Mortgage breached that agreement by conveying title subject to O'Brien's adverse claim.

EGB's operative pleading was its first amended cross-complaint.

Civil Code section 1113 implies into "any conveyance by which an estate of . . . fee simple is to be passed, the following [two] covenants . . . : [¶] 1. That previous to the time of the execution of such conveyance, the grantor has not conveyed the same estate, or any right, title, or interest therein, to any person other than the grantee; [¶] 2. That such estate is at the time of the execution of such conveyance free from encumbrances . . . . [¶] Such covenants may be sued upon in the same manner as if they had been expressly inserted in the conveyance."

Also, EGB and Valentine collectively cross-complained against O'Brien for quiet title, declaratory relief, and imposition of equitable subrogation liens.