Egb Grp., Inc. v. Family Mortg. Options, LLC
[…] "Under section 877.6, if the injured party settles with one of the parties alleged to have caused its damages and the settlement is confirmed to be in good faith 'other joint tortfeasors (parties who the injured party also alleges to have caused its damage) are barred from bringing equitable indemnity or contribution actions against the settling tortfeasor.' " (Gackstetter v. Frawley (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 1257, 1271 (Gackstetter).) "[S]ection 877.6, subdivision (c) should be interpreted so as to encourage settlements." (Gackstetter, at p. 1271.)

Section 877.6 states in relevant part, "Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors." (§ 877.6, subd. (a)(1).)