Edmonds v. W. Pa. Hosp. Radiology Assoc
[…] Consequently, all doubts relating to the constitutionality of such an enactment must be resolved in its favor. Id. Thus, it is clear that a party raising a constitutional challenge has a heavy burden of rebutting the presumption of constitutionality and demonstrating that the statute clearly, plainly, and palpably violates constitutional precepts. Id. Utilizing these principles, we must examine the contested provision and determine whether either the due process or equal protection clauses of the fourteenth amendment render it unconstitutional.

In pertinent part, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8305 (footnotes omitted) states:

(a) Wrongful birth. — There shall be no cause of action or award of damages on behalf of any person based on a claim that, but for an act or omission of the defendant, a person once conceived would not or should not have been born. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit any cause of action or award of damages for the wrongful death of a woman, or on account of physical injury suffered by a woman or child, as a result of an attempted abortion. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to provide a defense against any proceeding charging a health care practitioner with intentional misrepresentation under the act of October 5, 1978 (P.L. 1109, No. 261), known as the Osteopathic Medical Practice Act, the act of December 20, 1985 (P.L. 457, No. 112), known as the Medical Practice Act of 1985, or any other act regulating the professional practices of health care practitioners.

It long has been clear that in order to establish a fourteenth amendment violation, a litigant must demonstrate state action or involvement in connection with the matter at issue. See Shelley v. Kraemer, 334 U.S. 1, 68 S.Ct. 836, 92 L.Ed. 1161 (1948).