Economou v. Caldera
[…] (MSPB Appeal ¶¶ 27, 30(b), 31(b), 32(a); see Economou Army 56.1 Stints. ¶¶ 3-4.) Thus, because Economou raised both discrimination claims and procedural errors in his MSPB appeal, it was a "mixed case appeal." See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(2).

"A mixed case appeal is an appeal filed with the MSPB that alleges that an appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in part, because of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, handicap or age." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(2).