Economou v. Caldera
[…] Brady, 869 F.2d at 62 ("The claimant is deemed to have elected to proceed in whichever forum he has filed first."); German v. Pena, 88 F. Supp.2d at 225; Shaishaa v. Walker, 1999 WL 144517 at *4;Khalfani v. Secretary, Dep't of Veterans Affairs, 1998 WL 765128 at *5 ("Once employees have chosen one remedy, they are thereafter precluded from availing themselves of the other.").

Section 1614.302(b) provides:

(b) Election. An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency pursuant to this part or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.151, but not both. An agency shall inform every employee who is the subject of an action that is appealable to the MSPB and who has either orally or in writing raised the issue of discrimination during the processing of the action of the right to file either a mixed case complaint with the agency or to file a mixed case appeal with the MSPB. The person shall be advised that he or she may not initially file both a mixed case complaint and an appeal on the same matter and that whichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum. If a person files a mixed case appeal with the MSPB instead of a mixed case complaint and the MSPB dismisses the appeal for jurisdictional reasons, the agency shall promptly notify the individual in writing of the right to contact an EEO counselor within 45 days of receipt of this notice and to file an EEO complaint, subject to § 1614.107. The date on which the person filed his or her appeal with MSPB shall be deemed to be the date of initial contact with the counselor.
Id. (emphasis added).

Once an employee chooses to file a MSPB "mixed case appeal," he must exhaust the remedy completely before seeking redress in federal court. See, e.g., McAdams v. Brady, 64 F.3d 1137, 1142 (8th Cir. 1995); Bornholdt v. Brady, 869 F.2d at 63-64; German v.