Echols v. Burt
[…] (Pet., ECF No. 1, PageID.7.) In the state appellate courts, however, Petitioner's claim was slightly different. There, Petitioner argued that it was unfair to permit Alexander to testify because he was identified so late.

With regard to Petitioner's claim that it was unfair to permit Alexander to testify because he was identified late, the Michigan Court of Appeals disagreed:

MCL 767.40a governs the disclosure of witnesses and the addition of late witnesses. That statute states in relevant part:

(1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers.

(2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose the names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.