Ebb v. State
[…] (2) The court shall state the reasons for its ruling on the record.

Burden of proof
(g) A petitioner in a proceeding under this section has the burden of proof.
(Emphasis added.)

Appellant asserts that this case is one in which the circuit court was required to hold a hearing before ruling upon the merits of his petition. Subsection (e)(1) states that, "[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection," a circuit court "shall hold a hearing" on a petition if it "satisfies the requirements of subsection (b) of [CP § 8-301] and a hearing was requested." But subsection (e)(2) authorizes the circuit court to dismiss the petition without a hearing "if the court finds that the petition fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted." The Court of Appeals explained in Douglas, 423 Md. at 180:

[A] trial court may dismiss a petition without a hearing when one was requested, pursuant to C.P. § 8-301(e)(2), only when a petitioner fails to satisfy the pleading requirement.