Dwelley v. Chesterfield
[…] Pitts, 67 Wn.2d 514, 408 P.2d 382 (1965); Wesco Realty, Inc. v. Drewry, 9 Wn. App. 734, 515 P.2d 513 (1973). We cannot infer that petitioner's impressions were in any way communicated to Mr. Chesterfield. We also cannot infer that petitioner formed her impressions from observing the acts and statements of Mr. Chesterfield. If we were to make such inferences, we would be allowing petitioner to indirectly testify as to matters which the deadman's statute prohibits her from doing directly. See Martin v. Shaen, supra at 353; Lappin v. Lucurell, supra at 291.

RCW 5.60.030 provides:
"No person offered as a witness shall be excluded from giving evidence by reason of his interest in the event of the action, as a party thereto or otherwise, but such interest may be shown to affect his credibility: Provided, however, That in an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person, or as deriving right or title by, through or from any deceased person, or as the guardian or conservator of the estate of any insane person, or of any minor under the age of fourteen years, then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his own behalf as to any transaction had by him with, or any statement made to him, or in his presence, by any such deceased or insane person, or by any such minor under the age of fourteen years: Provided, further, That this exclusion shall not apply to parties of record who sue or defend in a representative or fiduciary capacity, and have no other or further interest in the action."

We have thoroughly searched the record for evidence which would indicate a mutual intention that the replacement policy not contain an aircraft exclusion, and we have found no evidence other than petitioner's "impression" testimony.