Dupre v. Portier
[…] Dupre did not request a jury in his complaint. On March 23, 2005, defendants answered Dupre's complaint and prayed for a trial by jury. Dupre filed a First Supplemental and Amending Complaint, designating his suit as one in admiralty under Fed.R.Civ.Proc. 9(h), and requesting that the case be tried to the bench. Dupre filed a motion to strike defendants' jury demand.

Complaint at ¶¶ I.-II.

B. Analysis.

Section 4(a) of the Longshore and Harbor Worker's Compensation Act (LHWCA) (codified at 33 U.S.C. § 904(a)) provides that "[e]very employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to his employees of the compensation payable under sections 907, 908, and 909 of this title." 33 U.S.C. § 905(a) provides, in pertinent part, for a remedy to employees if their employer neglects to obtain compensation insurance: