Duncan v. City of San Diego
[…] Nikoletich ¶ 11; ECF No. 32-4, Exh. 5). Both Detectives testified at the hearing. (See ECF No. 32-10 Prelim. Tr. at p. 86 (Henderson), p. 95 (Castro)).

However, Plaintiffs and other criminal defendants moved to challenge their commitment for lack of probable cause under California Penal Code § 995. (ECF No. 32-10). On March 16, 2015, at the CPC § 995 hearing, Judge Hanoian found that there was no evidence presented at the preliminary hearing or otherwise to support the charges against Duncan or Harvey. (See ECF No. 32-9, CPC § 995 Hr. Tr., 192:26-193:21; ECF No. 32-23 (Supplemental Minutes)). Duncan and Harvey were discharged. (ECF Nos. 32-21, 32-22).

California Penal Code § 995 provides:

(a) Subject to subdivision (b) of Section 995a, the indictment or information shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his or her motion, in either of the following cases:

(1) If it is an indictment:

(A) Where it is not found, endorsed, and presented as prescribed in this code.

(B) That the defendant has been indicted without reasonable or probable cause.

(2) If it is an information:

(A) That before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate.

(B) That the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause.

(b) In cases in which the procedure set out in subdivision (b) of Section 995a is utilized, the court shall reserve a final ruling on the motion until those procedures have been completed.

B. Proceedings Before This Court

Plaintiffs filed the Complaint on January 10, 2017, and the First Amended Complaint ("FAC") on April 14, 2017. (ECF Nos. 1, 15 ("FAC")). Plaintiffs allege eight causes of action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. (See generally FAC).