Duncan v. City of San Diego
[…] See Nocon , 2009 WL 799278, at *4 ("The fact that the individual officers do not have counsel in connection with the criminal case is "critical" to the determination of whether they had a "full and fair opportunity" to litigate the issue."). Given that there was no privity between Defendants and the District Attorney's office, the Court concludes that collateral estoppel does not apply.

ii. Probable Cause

The Court begins the probable cause analysis by considering whether the warrant declarations set forth facts supporting probable cause for violations of CPC § 182.5. The statute provides that "any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang, with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, and who willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony." Cal. Pen. Code § 182.5 (internal citations omitted).

The California Supreme Court interpreted the statute in People v. Johnson , holding that a conspiracy to commit active gang participation is a valid offense. 57 Cal. 4th 250, 159 Cal.Rptr.3d 70, 303 P.3d 379 (2013).