Dumler v. Kan. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Dumler timely petitioned this court for review.

Statutory Right to Counsel

Under Kansas' Implied Consent Law, “[a]ny person who operates ... a vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of this act, to submit to one or more tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs.” K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1001(a). But the statute provides that a “person shall be given” certain mandatory notices before a law enforcement officer administers such a test. See K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1001(k); Barnhart v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 243 Kan. 209, 212–13, 755 P.2d 1337 (1988) (holding notices required before DUI arrestee must submit to a breath test are mandatory).

The notices advise, inter alia, that “there is no constitutional right to consult with an attorney regarding whether to submit to testing.” K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1001(k)(3).