DuBois v. Me. Office of the Attorney Gen.
[…] 1 M.R.S. § 402(3). However, statute also provides exceptions to the rule. As relevant here, public records do not include "[r]ecords that would be within the scope of a rule against discovery or use as evidence recognized by the courts of this State in civil or criminal trials if the records or inspection thereof were sought in the course of a court proceeding[.]" § 402(3)(B).

"[B]ecause the Freedom of Access Act mandates that its provisions shall be liberally construed, [the court] must interpret strictly any statutory exceptions to its requirements." Doe v.