DuBois v. Me. Departmnet Randall
[…] 1 M.R.S. § 402(3). There are number exceptions to the definition. The two exceptions MDACF relies on are "[r]ecords that have been designated confidential by statute[, ]"§ 402(3)(A), and "[r]ecords that would be within the scope of a privilege against discovery or use as evidence recognized by the courts of this State in civil or criminal trials if the records or inspection thereof were sought in the course of a court proceeding[.]'" § 402(3)(B). "When a public record contains information that is not subject to disclosure under FOAA, the information may be redacted to prevent disclosure." Doyle, 2014 ME 151, ¶ 9, 106 A.3d 1145.

Because the court construes provisions liberally, it strictly construes exceptions thereto.