Dubin v. Fincher
[…] Defendant also argues that the original appointment only permitted the LGAL to serve as the child's guardian ad litem, not an attorney guardian ad litem. While defendant correctly asserts that the original appointment order only specified that the attorney would be a "guardian ad litem," the trial court's January 22, 2013, order specified that "the GAL can have full & active participation in the hearing & advocate for the best interests of [the child]. Neither party may call the GAL as a witness in the case."

The Child Custody Act, MCL 722.22(f), defines a "guardian ad litem" as "an individual whom the court appoints to assist the court in determining the child's best interests. A guardian ad litem does not need to be an attorney." MCL 722.22(g) defines the "lawyer-guardian ad litem" as "an attorney appointed under section 4. A lawyer-guardian ad litem represents the child, and has the powers and duties as set forth in section 4." Section 4, MCL 722.24, provides that an LGAL has the duties and powers prescribed in MCL 712A.19d.