Dubin v. Fincher
[…] It found "a horrendous lack of trust between the parties." Defendant has not established that the trial court committed a clear legal error in applying factor (l). MCL 722.28; Wardell, 297 Mich App at 133.

Defendant has also failed to establish that the trial court's findings regarding the parties' inability to communicate and cooperate, which are pertinent when there is a request for joint custody under MCL 722.26a(1)(b), are against the great weight of the evidence. Further, what is commonly referred to as "joint legal custody" is described in MCL 722.26a(7)(b) as an order providing "[t]hat the parents shall share decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the child." See also Dailey, 291 Mich App at 670. Considering all of the best-interest factors, defendant has not established that the trial court's decision to award sole legal custody to plaintiff was a palpable abuse of discretion. Therefore, we affirm the trial court's custody decision.