Droski v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986). "[T]he mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the [nonmoving party's] position will be insufficient [to defeat a motion for summary judgment]; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the [nonmoving party]." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 252 (1986).

IV. ANALYSIS

A. COUNT I (VIOLATION OF MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3201, ET SEQ.)

In Count I, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant violated the "loan modification statute" by failing to utilize "all of the available tools enumerated in § 600.3205c(1)(a)." The Court notes, however, that § 600.3205c(1) only applies "[i]f a borrower has contacted a housing counselor under section 3205b." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for violation of § 600.3205c because they have not alleged that they contacted a housing counselor as required under the statute. For this reason, Plaintiffs' first Count fails as a matter of law.

Mich.