Droski v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Plaintiffs claim that "estoppel is appropriate because the Defendant neglects/refuses to allow the Plaintiffs to perform" under the terms of the Modification Agreement.

Defendant argues that, to the extent that Plaintiffs claim that oral representations made by Defendant regarding a loan modification are inconsistent with any written agreement (which Defendant denies), the claim is barred by the statute of frauds. The Court agrees.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2), which deals specifically with financial institutions, provides in relevant part:

An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution:
(a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extended credit, or make any other financial accommodation.
(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
(c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
Michigan courts have interpreted this statute broadly. In Crown Technology Park v. D & N Bank, FSB, 242 Mich. App. 538 (2000), the Michigan Court of Appeals reversed a trial court's denial of a defendant's motion for summary disposition on a plaintiff's promissory estoppel claim.