Dreves v. Hudson Grp. (HG) Retail, LLC
[…] See Ryduchowski v. Port Auth. of New York & New Jersey, 203 F.3d 135, 142 (2d Cir. 2000) ("[U]nlike Title VII, the EPA does not require a plaintiff to establish an employer's discriminatory intent."); Belfi, 191 F.3d at 135 ("One of the main substantive differences between [the EPA and Title VII] . . . , is that the former provides strict liability while the later requires proof of discriminatory intent.").

The Vermont Fair Employment Practices Act ("VFEPA") contains an equal pay provision that is virtually identical to the EPA. See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 495(a)(8) (prohibiting employers from discriminating "on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees of one sex at a rate less than the rate paid to employees of the other sex for equal work that requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and is performed under similar working conditions."). The VFEPA grants employers the same four affirmative defenses as the EPA, id. § 495(a)(8)(A), and Vermont courts construe provisions of the VFEPA in accordance with the federal anti-discrimination laws on which they were modeled. See, e.g., Robertson v.