Dresser v. Ohio Hempery, Inc.
[…] At oral argument and in his supplemental memorandum, plaintiff also argues that the he faces a higher burden of proof in the administrative proceedings, and therefore any decision by the ALJ would not have preclusive effect in this case. Plaintiff also asserts that the issue of collateral estoppel no longer applies because there is no decision in the administrative proceedings on which defendant can base a collateral estoppel argument. The Court addresses each argument in turn.

A. Plaintiff's Hemp Oil Defense

Title 46, Code of Federal Regulations Section 16.201(b) provides: "If any individual fails a chemical test for dangerous drugs under this part, the individual will be presumed to be a user of a dangerous drugs."