Drazen v. GoDaddy.com
[…] Thus, it can be assumed that half of the claimants recognized the $150 Voucher as bestowing equal or greater value than the $35 cash award. Compare with In re: Lumber Liquidators Chinese-Manufactured Flooring, 952 F.3d 471, 490-91 (4th Cir. 2020) (finding if more class members choose cash, the class members are necessarily recognizing the limited purchasing power of the voucher compared to the cash). Accordingly, the Court finds that the presence of the cash award option removes this Settlement Agreement from the strictures of 28 U.S.C.A. § 1712 (“If a proposed settlement in a class action provides for a recovery of coupons to a class member, the portion of any attorney's fee award to class counsel that is attributable to the award of the coupons shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed.”).

IV. Notice to the Class and the Claims Procedure

In the Order granting preliminary approval, the Court found that the forms of class notice proposed by the parties would provide reasonable, adequate and sufficient notice to the Class Members and it met the requirements of due process.