Draughon v. United States
[…] Colony Ins. v. Burke, 698 F.3d 1222, 1228 (10th Cir. 2012).

Id.

Id

Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl.Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007)).

Id. at 679.

Id.

B. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225 Applies to Claims Brought under the FTCA

When a plaintiff brings suit against the United States under the FTCA, the source of law is "the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." The Court has already determined that the only cognizable wrongful death claim alleged by Plaintiff arises under Missouri law. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225 provides as follows:

28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1); Flynn v. United States, 902 F.2d 1524, 1527 (10th Cir. 1990).

1. In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he or she has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.

2. As used in this section, the term "legally qualified health care provider" shall mean a health care provider licensed in this state or any other state in the same profession as the defendant and either actively practicing or within five years of retirement from actively practicing substantially the same specialty as the defendant.