Donahue v. Harding
[…] (Doc. 10, at Exs. 5, 6). On February 5, 2016, the Canadian County District Court sentenced Petitioner to twenty years of imprisonment for Larceny of an Automobile and five years of imprisonment for Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol, to run concurrently with each other. (Doc. 10, Ex. 7, at 1). Because the Canadian County sentence was silent as to the Comanche County sentence, the two sentences ran consecutive to each other. See Okla. Stat. tit. 21 § 61.1 (providing that when a person is convicted of two or more crimes in different courts, “the sentence which is first received at the institution shall commence and be followed by those sentences which are subsequently received at the institution . . . unless a judgment and sentence provides that it is to run concurrently with another judgment and sentence”). DOC records also reflect the two sentences ran consecutively, as Petitioner stopped serving the non-suspended portion of his Comanche County sentence and began serving his Canadian County sentence on April 17, 2016. (Doc. 10, at Exs. 15, 16).