Dimauro v. Untied LLC
[…] Pursuant to Limited Liability Company Law §508, a limited liability company is prohibited from making any distributions to a member to the extent that it exceeds the fair market value of the assets of the limited liability company (LLCL §508[a]). Any member who receives a distribution in violation of the provisions of subdivision (a) and who was aware at the time that the distribution violated the provisions thereof, is liable to the limited liability company for the amount of the distribution (LLCL §508[b] [emphasis added]). However, "unless otherwise agreed, a member who receives a wrongful distribution from a limited liability company shall have no liability after the expiration of three years from the date of the distribution" (LLCL §508[c]).