Dich v. Jacquez
[…] However, it left it up to the jury to determine whether witness Johnson Phan was an
accomplice. The jury was also given standard instructions that a defendant could not be convicted solely on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice (§ 1111), and that an accomplice's testimony should be viewed with caution.
Carroll and Ly, joined by Cooc and Dich, contend that the trial court erred in refusing their request to instruct the jury that Phan was an accomplice as a matter of law. We disagree.
Section 1111 defines an accomplice as "one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given." In order to be chargeable with the identical offense, the witness must be considered a principal under section 31. (People v.