Diaz v. Chase
[…] See (ECF No. 25). Because a consumer disclosure is not a consumer report pursuant to the FCRA, Diaz's Section 1681e(b) claim fails. 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1)(A)–(C) ; U.S. v. One Sentinel Arms Striker-12 Shotgun Serial No. 001725 , 416 F.3d 977, 979 (9th Cir. 2005) (" ‘In determining the scope of a statute, a court must look first to the statute's language and structure. If the statute's language is unambiguous, its plain language controls") (citation omitted). The court therefore dismisses Diaz's Section 1681e(b) claim without prejudice.

ii. FCRA § 1681g(a)(1)

Section 1681g provides, in relevant part, that "[e]very [CRA] shall, upon request, ... clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer ... [a]ll information in the consumer's file at the time of the request ..." 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1). Diaz interprets this to mean the FCRA requires Experian to disclose all the information it has ever stored on the consumer, including the permissible purposes of third parties. (ECF No. 25 at 14–16). However, binding caselaw says otherwise.