Dials v. Spartan Mining Co.
[…] Id.; 30 U.S.C. § 811. Plaintiff alleges that Spartan failed to assure Cowin's compliance with "all state and federal laws, rules and/or regulations applicable to work performed on the mining property." (Docket 1-1 at 8-9). Further, as a part of the motion to remand, Plaintiff cites several violations from the Code of Federal Regulations and includes an affidavit from an expert discussing these violations. These regulations deal with an operator's duty to follow certain safety and health regulations and appear to be applicable to the facts alleged in the complaint. For example, 30 C.F.R. § 77.200 provides that "[a]ll mine structures, enclosures, or other facilities (including custom coal preparation) shall be maintained in good repair to prevent accidents and injuries to employees)." As operators must follow the Act and the promulgated regulations, Plaintiff has alleged enough to support a possible negligence cause of action against Spartan for purposes of a fraudulent joinder analysis.