Derderian v. Essex Insurance Co.
[…] National Union Fire Ins. Co., 959 P.2d 265, 282-83 (Cal. 1998) (stating that "a guilty verdict against the insured in the criminal proceeding may well affect the insured's ability to meaningfully defend any subsequent civil action. The fact that damaging, perhaps even irrefutable, findings will be made does not mean that a duty to defend arises in the criminal proceeding.") (citation omitted). In fact, the statute provides for a later civil proceeding to permit a potential victim to prove damages.

G.L. 1956 § 11-1-2 provides that "any criminal offense which at any given time may be punished by imprisonment for a term of more than one year . . . is declared to be a felony."