Derderian v. Essex Insurance Co.
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 788 (8th ed. 2004). Accordingly, the Derderians are not entitled to have a defense provided or funded pursuant to the Policy. See Lynch, 965 A.2d at 425.

Damages are "[m]oney claimed by, or ordered to be paid to, a person as compensation for loss or injury." Black's Law Dictionary 416 (8th ed. 2004). Further, "Damages are the sum of money which a person wronged is entitled to receive from the wrongdoer as compensation for the wrong."Id. (quoting Frank Gahan, The Law of Damages 1 (1936)).

Regarding the Derderians' argument that § 12-28-5 converted this criminal prosecution into a simultaneous civil proceeding, this Court notes that § 12-28-5 in pertinent part provides:

(a) Upon his or her final conviction of a felony after a trial by jury, a civil judgment shall automatically be entered by the trial court against the defendant conclusively establishing his or her liability to the victim for any personal injury and/or loss of property that was sustained by the victim as a direct and proximate cause of the felonious conduct of which the defendant has been convicted. The court shall notify the victim at his or her last known address of the entry of the civil judgment in his or her favor and inform him or her that he or she must establish proof of damages in an appropriate judicial proceeding in order to recover for his or her injury or loss.