Derderian v. Essex Insurance Co.
[…] (Policy § V.18.)

Lastly, the Policy states that "[w]here there is no coverage under this policy, there is no duty to defend." (Policy at Combination General Endorsement Form M/E-001 (4/00).)

Pursuant to the Policy and G.L. 1956 § 12-28-5, the Derderians demanded that Essex provide them a defense against the criminal prosecutions arising from the December 9, 2003 indictments. Essex refused to provide such a defense, maintaining that the Derderians were not entitled to such a defense under the terms of the Policy.

Section 12-28-5 provides:

(a) Upon his or her final conviction of a felony after a trial by jury, a civil judgment shall automatically be entered by the trial court against the defendant conclusively establishing his or her liability to the victim for any personal injury and/or loss of property that was sustained by the victim as a direct and proximate cause of the felonious conduct of which the defendant has been convicted. The court shall notify the victim at his or her last known address of the entry of the civil judgment in his or her favor and inform him or her that he or she must establish proof of damages in an appropriate judicial proceeding in order to recover for his or her injury or loss. This section shall not apply to crimes set forth in title 31 arising from the operation of a motor vehicle.