Dept. of Revenue v. Delta Air Lines
[…] Delta appealed the order to the Circuit Court of Montgomery County. The circuit court reversed the administrative law judge's decision and invalidated the assessment. The Department appeals.

The primary issue on appeal is whether Delta qualifies for an exemption under § 40-9-1(24), which exempts a "certified or licensed air carrier with a hub operation within this state" from taxation. Section 40-9-1(24) provides the following:

"The following property and persons shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation and none other:

". . . .