Denver Post Corp. v. Cook
[…] Section 24-72-301(2), C.R.S. 2003.

The term "criminal justice records" is defined broadly as "all books, papers, cards, photographs, tapes, recordings, or other documentary materials, regardless of form or characteristics, that are made, maintained, or kept by any criminal justice agency in the state for use in the exercise of functions required or authorized by law or administrative rule." Section 24-72-302(4), C.R.S. 2003. However, other words and phrases used to describe categories of criminal justice records narrow the application of CCJRA. For example, "official action" means "an arrest; indictment; charging by information; disposition; pretrial or posttrial release from custody; judicial determination of mental or physical condition; decision to grant, order, or terminate probation, parole, or participation in correctional or rehabilitative programs; and any decision to formally discipline, reclassify, or relocate any person under criminal sentence." Section 24-72-302(7), C.R.S. 2003. "Arrest and criminal records information" means: