Democratic Governors Ass'n v. Brandi
[…] Defs.' Suppl. Mem. at 12. The court thus considers only the burdens that the campaign finance statute imposes on issue advocacy speech.

Further, section 9-601d(b) appears to contain a time limit on when disclosures must be made that will not subject independent issue advocacy communications year-round to section 9-601d(c) and section 9-601d(d). Long-form and short-form disclosures must be filed for any independent expenditure made "during a primary campaign or a general election campaign, as defined in section 9-700 . . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-601d(b). Section 9-700(7) identifies the duration of a "general election campaign" as the "period beginning on the day following the primary and ending on the date the treasurer files the final statement for such campaign" in the case of a candidate nominated at a primary and, otherwise, "the period beginning on the day following the day on which the candidate is nominated and ending on the date the treasurer files the final statement for such campaign." Id. § 9-700(7).