Democratic Governors Ass'n v. Brandi
[…] See id. Third, DGA is not availing itself of the lobbyist exception; thus, defendants are correct to note that any assertions regarding these statutes—statutes, notably, that the SEEC does not enforce—are not appropriately raised in this challenge. Defs.' Suppl. Mem. at 12. The court thus considers only the burdens that the campaign finance statute imposes on issue advocacy speech.

Further, section 9-601d(b) appears to contain a time limit on when disclosures must be made that will not subject independent issue advocacy communications year-round to section 9-601d(c) and section 9-601d(d). Long-form and short-form disclosures must be filed for any independent expenditure made "during a primary campaign or a general election campaign, as defined in section 9-700 . . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-601d(b).