Democratic Governors Ass'n v. Brandi
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 2, 30. Some of DGA's planned communications, whether made directly by DGA or by political committees to which it makes covered transfers, will refer to candidates who have raised or will raise non-earmarked funds for DGA's programs and activities, or will refer to these candidates' opponents. Id. at ¶ 31.

"Covered transfers" are defined under section 9-601(29)(A) of the Connecticut General Statutes as "any donation, transfer or payment of funds by a person to another person if the person receiving the donation, transfer or payment makes independent expenditures or transfers funds to another person who makes independent expenditures." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-601(29)(A).

"Earmarked" is not defined in Connecticut's campaign finance law. DGA Supplemental Memorandum ("DGA Suppl. Mem.") (Doc. No. 38) at Ex.