Democratic Governors Ass'n v. Brandi
[…] Id. at 176. "Well-established principles of [statutory] construction dictate that statutory analysis necessarily begins with the 'plain meaning' of a law's text and, absent ambiguity, will generally end there. . . . In ascertaining the plain meaning of a statute, the court must look to the particular statutory language at issue, as well as the language and design of the statute as a whole." Puello v. Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services, 511 F.3d 324, 327 (2d Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-2z ("The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statute."). A statute is plain and unambiguous when the "meaning that is so strongly indicated or suggested by the statutory language as applied to the facts of the case that when the language is read as so applied, it appears to be the meaning and appears to preclude any other likely meaning."