Demartino v. New York
[…] A party may appeal the final decision pursuant to Article 78 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules. 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 701.13. The parties to the administrative proceeding are entitled to pre-hearing discovery as set forth in 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 701.6. During the hearing, the parties may present evidence and argument, subpoena witnesses and documents for the hearing, appear in person or be represented by counsel and call witnesses and examine and cross-examine other parties and their witnesses. 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 701.9(b) and (d); see also SAPA § 501 ("In a proceeding before an agency, every party or person shall be accorded the right to appear in person or by or with counsel") Section 302(1) of the SAPA provides that "[t]he record in an adjudicatory proceeding shall include: (a) all notices, pleadings, motions, intermediate rulings; (b) evidence presented; (c) a statement of matters officially noticed except matters so obvious that a statement of them would serve no