Demartino v. New York
[…] Law and Rules. 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 701.13. The parties to the administrative proceeding are entitled to pre-hearing discovery as set forth in 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 701.6. During the hearing, the parties may present evidence and argument, subpoena witnesses and documents for the hearing, appear in person or be represented by counsel and call witnesses and examine and cross-examine other parties and their witnesses. 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 701.9(b) and (d); see also SAPA § 501 ("In a proceeding before an agency, every party or person shall be accorded the right to appear in person or by or with counsel") Section 302(1) of the SAPA provides that "[t]he record in an adjudicatory proceeding shall include: (a) all notices, pleadings, motions, intermediate rulings; (b) evidence presented; (c) a statement of matters officially noticed except matters so obvious that a statement of them would serve no useful purpose; (d) questions and offers of proof, objections thereto, and rulings thereon; (e) proposed findings and exceptions, if any; (f) any findings of fact, conclusions of law or other recommendations made by a presiding officer; and (g) any decision, determination, opinion, order or report rendered." Thus, the administrative proceedings against Thomas were clearly adversarial in nature and conducted before an impartial trier of fact who must be able to perform his or her functions without harassment or intimidation pursuant to the procedural safeguards set forth in the SAPA and regulations