Demartino v. New York
[…] See, e.g. Butz v. Economou, 438 U.S. 478, 513-14, 98 S. Ct. 2894, 57 L. Ed. 2d 895 (1978) (holding the administrative law judges or hearing examiners within the executive branch who act pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act are entitled to absolute immunity because "administrative adjudications contain many of the same procedural safeguards that characterize judicial proceedings.")

Section 303 of the SAPA provides, in relevant part, that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the agency, * * *, or one or more hearing officers designated and empowered by the agency to conduct hearings shall be presiding officers. Hearings shall be conducted in an impartial manner. * * *"

For all of the foregoing reasons, the branch of the State defendants' motion seeking dismissal of plaintiffs' stigma-plus due process claim (first cause of action) is granted and that claim is dismissed in its entirety with prejudice for failure to state a claim for relief

b.