Dellaquila v. Bendit Weinstock, P.A.
[…] Nevertheless, in defending against plaintiffs' professional negligence action, defendants assert any claims against the Jefferson physicians were barred by the time of plaintiffs' consultation. To assess these competing positions and determine the timeliness of plaintiffs' medical malpractice claims against the Jefferson physicians, we must examine the parameters of the law setting forth the statute of limitations in New Jersey and Pennsylvania.

In this state, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 requires a personal injury case "be commenced within [two] years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued." "As the Court explained in Farrell v. Votator Div. of Chemetron Corp., 62 N.J. 111 (1973), the purpose of statutes of limitations is to stimulate litigants to pursue their causes of action diligently and to 'spare the courts from litigation of stale claims.'" Vispisiano v. Ashland Chem.