DEJOHN v. TIPPMANN GROUP/INTERSTATE WAREHOUSING, INC.
[…] Such evidence may well be relevant to Plaintiff's argument that the drug test should not have been positive, but does not negate the fact that the test result Defendant received was positive. As such, Plaintiff has failed to show that the proffered reason, namely the positive drug test, had no basis in fact. Accordingly, summary judgment in Defendant's favor is appropriate.

Retaliation

Plaintiff also claims that Defendant terminated his employment in retaliation for filing a workers' compensation claim. O.R.C. § 4123.90 provides in pertinent part:

No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.