Decharinte v. Bartolone (In re Estate of Decharinte)
[…] When the court asked her if she could "do the duties," she responded, "Yes. And I can have help. I stay with my daughter, and she reads everything, and then she reads it to me." The court asked, "And so you think between the two of you[,] you can handle this?" Margaret said, "Yes." Her counsel interjected, "And certainly with the assistance of myself, your Honor." ¶ 9 The court found that "[s]he's competent enough to handle this with the assistance that she has." Joanne filed a timely notice of appeal.

¶ 10 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 11 Under section 9-1 of the Probate Act of 1975 (Act) (755 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2018)), a "person who has attained the age of 18 years, is a resident of the United States, is not of unsound mind, is not an adjudged person with a disability as defined in this Act and has not been convicted of a felony, is qualified to act as administrator." (Emphasis added). These are the same as the statutory qualifications for an executor under the Act. See 755 ILCS 5/6-13(a) (West 2018) (setting the qualifications for an executor).