De Dandrade v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Id. at 78, 95 S.Ct. 2080.

The Rehabilitation Act does not provide plaintiffs with a private cause of action. The Court begins with the language of the statute. Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 288, 121 S.Ct. 1511. The statute does not provide an express private right of action against any Executive agency. Where there is no express private right, courts "begin with the presumption that Congress did not intend one." Bellikoff v. Eaton Vance Corp., 481 F.3d 110, 116 (2d Cir. 2007). Section 505(a)(2) of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2), states that remedies shall be available to "any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance...." It does not track the rights-language of the statute, which prohibits discrimination more broadly by "any Executive agency." 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). By contrast, in the other remedies provision, section 505(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1), Congress provides an explicit cause of action by "any employee or applicant for employment aggrieved by the final disposition of [a] complaint, or by the failure to take final action on [a] complaint" made under section 791, regardless of the kind of Government actor who performed the grievance.