De Dandrade v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] They have disavowed seeking relief pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) and acknowledge they have not exhausted administrative remedies required to obtain review under that subsection. See Opp. Mem. to Mot. to Dismiss at 21 & n.20; Doc 52 (stating plaintiffs "do not need to exhaust administrative remedies" and "do not seek relief pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c)"); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) (instructing persons whose naturalization application is denied to proceed to "a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1147(a) of this Title").

Instead, plaintiffs assert they may bring their INA claims pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1423(b)(1), which states that the requirements of passing the English and civics tests "shall not apply to any person who is unable because of physical or developmental disability or mental impairment to comply therewith." Plaintiffs contend that relief is not available through the INA’s provisions for review because they are claiming systemic patterns of flawed decision-making in processing N-648 disability waivers that cannot be addressed at the level of the individual applicant under section 1421(c).