DC Automotive, Inc. v. Kia Motors Am., Inc.
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 44-20-125(1). Within ninety days of receipt of notice from the manufacturer, an existing dealer who is "adversely affected" by the new dealer may file a legal action or administrative complaint to "prevent or enjoin" the new dealer. Id. , § 44-20-125(5)(a). An existing dealer is adversely affected if it is "located within the relevant market area" of the new dealer. Id. , § 44-20-125(5)(a)(I).

Before August 9, 2017, the CDA defined "relevant market area" as the greater of "[t]he geographic area of responsibility defined in the franchise agreement of an existing dealer" and "[t]he geographic area within a radius of five miles of any existing dealer of the same line-make of vehicle that is located in a county with a population of more than [150,000] or within a radius of ten miles ... in a county with a population of [150,000] or less."