Davis v. Walsh
[…] See, e.g., People v. Wilson, 824 N.Y.S.2d 770 (Sup. Ct. 2006) (hearing on defendant's motion denied pursuant to § 440.30(4)(a)); People v. Washington, 836 N.Y.S. 2d 488 at *2 (Sup. Ct. 2006) (defendant's ineffective assistance of counsel claim barred from review pursuant to § 440.10(2)(c)). Thus, the first prong of the test set forth in Coleman is satisfied.

§ 440.30(4)(a) states that a court may deny a motion to vacate a judgment without conducting a hearing if "[t]he moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for the motion". § 440.10(2)(c) states that a court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when, "[a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him".

Second, the Supreme Court's ruling that Davis's claim was procedurally barred by § 440.30(4)(a) and § 440.10(2)(c) was "independent" because the Supreme Court expressly relied on both rules in denying Davis's motion to vacate his conviction.