Davis v. Walsh
[…] Proc. Law § 440.30(4)(a) (McKinney 2012) and N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10(2)(c) (McKinney 2012). (See Dkt. 11-2, Ex. Y at 2). Both statutory provisions have been "firmly established and regularly followed" in New York's courts since well before the time of the Supreme Court decision in this case. See, e.g., People v. Wilson, 824 N.Y.S.2d 770 (Sup. Ct. 2006) (hearing on defendant's motion denied pursuant to § 440.30(4)(a)); People v. Washington, 836 N.Y.S. 2d 488 at *2 (Sup. Ct. 2006) (defendant's ineffective assistance of counsel claim barred from review pursuant to § 440.10(2)(c)). Thus, the first prong of the test set forth in Coleman is satisfied.

§ 440.30(4)(a) states that a court may deny a motion to vacate a judgment without conducting a hearing if "[t]he moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for the motion". § 440.10(2)(c) states that a court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when, "[a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such