Davis v. Hunt Leibert Jacobson P.C.
[…] United States v. Kaufman, 453 F.2d 306, 309 (2d Cir. 1971); see In re Templehoff, 339 B.R. 49, 53 (S.D.N.Y. 2005). Section 3931(a) of the SCRA ("Protection of servicemembers against default judgments") applies "to any civil action or proceeding . . . in which the defendant [active duty servicemember] does not make an appearance." Under this provision—the only provision of the SCRA at issue in this case—"the court, before entering judgment for the plaintiff, shall require the plaintiff to file with the court an affidavit" stating whether or not the defendant is in military service. 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b)(1). If the defendant is in military service, "the court may not enter a judgment until after the court appoints an attorney to represent the defendant," id. § 3931(b)(2), and can stay the proceedings until the defendant-servicemember is located, id. § 3931(d). If default judgment is entered against a servicemember on military service, "the court entering the judgment shall, upon application by or on behalf of the servicemember, reopen the judgment for the purpose of allowing the servicemember to defend the action" so long as the servicemember was "materially affected by reason of that military service in making a defense to the action" and "has a meritorious or legal defense to the action or some part of it." Id. § 3931(g).