Davis v. Hunt Leibert Jacobson P.C.
[…] Because Mr. Davis alleged only violations of the CCPA, applicable to "creditors," and not the CCAA, applicable to "consumer collection agencies," i.e., Hunt Leibert, the Court concludes that the CCPA, by its terms, is inapplicable to Hunt Leibert and summary judgment is granted in its favor.

Even if Hunt Leibert were a "creditor," Plaintiff's CCPA claim would be time-barred under the same analysis applied to Wells Fargo.

b. Is the CCPA claim time-barred?

Wells Fargo argues that Plaintiff's CCPA claim is time-barred under § 36a-648(d), which states that "[a]n action to enforce liability under [the CCPA] may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction not later than one year after the date on which the violation occurs." Plaintiff does not respond to the merits of this claim, focusing instead on his contention that Wells Fargo waived this defense by failing to raise it in its Answer.