Davis v. Hunt Leibert Jacobson P.C.
[…] Because, as discussed below, the Court finds merit in Defendants' first two arguments, it does not reach the third.

a. Is Hunt Leibert a "Creditor" as Defined by the Statute?

The Connecticut Creditors' Collection Practices Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-646, prohibits a creditor from using "any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect any debt." The term "creditor" is defined in relevant part as

(A) any person to whom a debt is owed by a consumer debtor and such debt results from a transaction occurring in the ordinary course of such person's business, or (B) any person to whom such debt is assigned.
Conn. Gen.