Davis v. Hunt Leibert Jacobson P.C.
[…] Moreover, if "in an action covered by this section it appears that the defendant is in military service, the court may not enter a judgment until after the court appoints an attorney to represent the defendant." § 3931(b)(2) (emphasis added).

See Moll, 1998 WL 142411, at *3-*4 (analyzing § 3936, which provides that "upon receipt of written notice and a copy of orders calling a servicemember to military service, the creditor shall treat the debt in accordance with [the section governing interest rate limitations]." (emphasis added)).

Hurley, 2009 WL 701006, at *3 (analyzing § 3953 (formerly 533(c)), which states that "[a] sale, foreclosure, or seizure of property for a breach of [an obligation on real property owned by a servicemember that is secured by a mortgage] shall not be valid if made during, or within 90 days after, the period of the servicemember's military service except-(1) upon a court order granted before such sale . . . .]", and § 3951 (formerly § 531), which provides that "[e]xcept by court order, a landlord (or another person with paramount title) may not-(A) evict a servicemember [. . . .].")