Davis v. Hunt Leibert Jacobson P.C.
[…] See Lindsay v. Ass'n of Prof'l Flight Attendants, 581 F.3d 47, 53 (2d Cir. 2009); see also Hallwood, 286 F.3d at 619 ("As this circuit has explained, the remaining Cort factors (other than congressional intent) now enter into the analysis only as possible indicia for legislative intent.").

Defendants argue that these cases are distinguishable in that each addressed provisions of the SCRA that regulated "creditors" or "landlords" or "lienholders," while § 3931 (b) focuses exclusively on courts, or a regulating entity. Section § 3931(b)(1) provides that "[i]n any action or proceeding covered by this section, the court, before entering judgment for the plaintiff, shall require the plaintiff to file with the court an affidavit." Moreover, if "in an action covered by this section it appears that the defendant is in military service, the court may not enter a judgment until after the court appoints an attorney to represent the defendant." § 3931(b)(2) (emphasis added).