Davis v. Hunt Leibert Jacobson P.C.
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-645. Hunt Leibert contends that Mr. Davis's CCPA claim fails because there is no evidence that Plaintiff owed Hunt Leibert a debt or that any debt Plaintiff owed to Wells Fargo was assigned to Hunt Leibert. In response, Mr. Davis points to the Consumer Collection Agency Act ("CCAA") which states that "[a]ny person not included in the definition [of consumer collection agency] contained in this subdivision is, for purposes of sections 36a-645 . . . a 'creditor.'" Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-800(2). Plaintiff reasons that because this definition excludes "members of the bar," Hunt Leibert is a creditor by default.

Defined as "any person engaged in the business of collecting or receiving for payment for others of any account, bill or other indebtedness from a consumer debtor." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-800(1)