Davis v. Davis
[…] A court can award attorney's fees to a party in a divorce action or in an action for alimony after considering (1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and (2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the action. FL § 7-107(c) and § 11-110(c). And when a person applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties, a court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances. FL § 12-103(a). That said, a court must consider: "(1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." FL § 12-103(b). An award of attorney's fees in a family law case "must be based upon the statutory criteria and the facts of the case." Broseus v. Broseus, 82 Md.App. 183, 199 (1990).

Here, the court explained its award of attorney's fees as follows:

The last item is the attorney's fees.