Davis v. Bowman Apple Products Co. Inc.
[…] Finding, therefore, that no prejudice will result to either party and that it will serve the interests of judicial economy if it addresses the issue of breach of fiduciary duty as if it had been properly pled, the court shall take up both plaintiff's claim for benefits and plaintiff's claim for breach of fiduciary duty.

III.

The court shall first address the threshold issue of standing. The plaintiff brings this cause of action pursuant to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1001, et seq. ERISA provides that a civil action may be brought "by a participant or beneficiary . . . to recover benefits due to him under the terms of the plan." § 502(a)(1)(B), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B). A participant is defined as someone "who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee benefit plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(7),(8). The defendants maintain that the plaintiff is a non-participant in the profit sharing plan because he accepted a lump sum payout from the plan, and therefore, that the plaintiff has no standing to bring this action.

The defendants rely exclusively on Mouly v.