Davenport v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Plaintiffs also do not have a reasonable basis for their claim for breach of implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose against the Hutson Dealership. Implied warranties arise by operation of law and can be disclaimed. N. Ga. Ready Mix Concrete Co., Inc. v. L L Const., Inc., 508 S.E.2d 722, 726 (Ga.Ct.App. 1998). The Georgia Uniform Commercial Code sections addressing implied warranties of merchantability and implied warranties of fitness for a particular purpose specifically allow for their exclusion or modification. See O.C.G.A. § 11-2-314(1) (stating that " unless excluded or modified (Code Section 11-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale. . . ."); O.C.G.A. § 11-2-315 (stating that "there is unless excluded or modified under Code Section 11-2-316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose"). UCC Section 11-2-316 establishes the requirements for the content and appearance of a proper and effective disclaimer of implied warranties: