Darville v. Children's Hosp. Corp.
[…] Darville does not argue that his action arises within the two-year statute of limitations and instead "alleges a willful violation [that] 'may be brought within three years of . . . the alleged violation . . . .'" D. 30 at 9 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(2)); see also Compl., D. 1 Exh. 3 ¶ 40 (alleging the Hospital's "violation of the FMLA was willful").

However, "[i]n the case of such action brought for a willful violation of [the FMLA], such action may be brought within [three] years of the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation." 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(2) (emphasis added). The FMLA does not define the term "willful" but in Hillstrom v.