Darville v. Children's Hosp. Corp.
[…] Mfrs. v. Gwadosky, 430 F.3d 30, 34 (1st Cir. 2005), the Court affords no weight to "conclusory allegations, empty rhetoric, unsupported speculation, or evidence which, in the aggregate, is less than significantly probative." Rogan v. City of Boston, 267 F.3d 24, 27 (1st Cir. 2001).

B. Darville's Claim is Barred by the FMLA Statute of Limitations

The FMLA grants an eligible employee "up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave per year . . . when that employee has 'a serious health condition that makes [him or her] unable to perform the functions of [his or her] position,' 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D)." Hodgens v. General Dynamics Corp., 144 F.3d 151, 159 (1st Cir. 1998). The FMLA also grants eligible employees up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave per year to care for "the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(C). The FMLA makes it unlawful for an employer to "interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise or the attempt to exercise any right" provided under the FMLA. See 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1).