In Daniels, supra, the plaintiff was hired by Manpower, a temporary employment agency, and was instructed by Manpower to work in a customer's facility.
[…] Plaintiff was paid by Manpower at the rate of one dollar an hour for the work performed by him at MacGregor.
Manpower and MacGregor each employed three or more workmen or operatives and were amenable to the workmen's compensation law of Ohio prior to and at the time Daniels was injured.
As a result of a claim made on behalf of plaintiff as an employee of Manpower for the same injuries set forth in the petition, plaintiff was receiving compensation benefits from the state Workmen's Compensation Fund.
Section 35 of Article II of the Ohio Constitution provides in part:
"Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for * * * injuries * * * and any employer who pays the premium * * * provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such * * * injuries * * *."
A reading of the whole section indicates that the words "such * * * injuries" refer to the words in the previous sentence of the section "injuries * * * occasioned in the course of such workman's employment."
Section 4123.74, Revised Code, reads, in part: