In Daniels, supra, the plaintiff was hired by Manpower, a temporary employment agency, and was instructed by Manpower to work in a customer's facility.
[…] Section 35 of Article II of the Ohio Constitution provides in part:
"Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for * * * injuries * * * and any employer who pays the premium * * * provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such * * * injuries * * *."
A reading of the whole section indicates that the words "such * * * injuries" refer to the words in the previous sentence of the section "injuries * * * occasioned in the course of such workman's employment."
Section 4123.74, Revised Code, reads, in part:
"Employers who comply with Section 4123.35 * * * shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury * * * received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment * * * during the period covered by such premium so paid into the State Insurance Fund * * *."
So for as pertinent, Section 4123.35, Revised Code, reads: