D'Amico v. Building Material, Lumberbox, Shaving
[…] Plaintiffs are no longer barred from membership in Local 786 or the IBT. Were membership the only remedy available to plaintiffs for a violation of the LMRDA, then defendants would be correct that plaintiffs' due process claims are moot. See Chavis v. Rowe, 643 F.2d 1281, 1287-88 (7th Cir. 1981) (due process claim not mooted upon vacation of decision violating due process where plaintiff was still entitled to damages). The LMRDA, however, provides for damages. See 29 U.S.C. § 412 ("Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violations of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate."); Kinslow v. American Postal Workers Union, Chi. Local, 222 F.3d 269, 277-78 (7th Cir. 2000) (discussing damages available under the LMRDA). It is not clear from the parties' submissions whether plaintiffs will be entitled to any damages.