D-B Cartage, Inc. v. Olympic Oil, Ltd.
[…] D-B asserts the "undisputed facts" are that "Greif clearly understood from the day it entered the proceedings before the trial court that the Contract was implicated" and that the arbitration clause is broader than only a claim for breach of the express contract between the parties. D-B argues that because the contract and the arbitration clause were implicated by the original pleading Greif was required to assert its rights under the arbitration and venue selection clauses of that contract sooner. D-B further argues that Greif waived the venue selection clause under section 2-104(b) of the Code which by its express terms requires that "[a]ll objections of improper venue are waived by a defendant unless a motion to transfer to a proper venue is made by the defendant on or before the date upon which he or she is required to appear ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-104(b) (West 2016). ¶ 34 Greif responds it was not required to assert its rights under the arbitration and venue clauses before D-B filed amended Count III to the second amended complaint because: (1) D-B's original claim for breach of implied contract did not fall within the