Curkendall v. Mazzuca
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.

Furthermore, a claim challenging the weight of the evidence provides no basis for habeas relief. Maldonado v. Scully, 86 F.3d 32, 35 (2d Cir. 1996) ("assessments of the weight of the evidence or the credibility of witnesses are for the jury and not grounds for reversal on appeal; we defer to the jury's assessments of both of these issues.") (citing cases). Rather, "weight of the evidence" claims derive, more precisely, from New York Criminal Procedure Law § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction upon determining "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." As such, claims challenging the weight of the evidence are matters of state statutory law, which are not cognizable on habeas review.