Curkendall v. Mazzuca
[…] In raising Judge Hayden's failure to recuse himself as a ground for appeal, the Second Ground, however, Petitioner failed to rely on federal law or to employ constitutional analysis; rather, a review of the legal memoranda submitted on Petitioner's behalf in appealing his conviction establish that Petitioner argues only that Judge Hayden's refusal to recuse himself violated New York Judiciary Law § 14's prohibition against any judge from sitting as a judge, or taking any part, "in the decision of an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested. . . ." N.Y. Jud. Law § 14 (McKinney 2001). Significantly, neither Petitioner, nor the cases on which he relied, support Petitioner's argument that Judge Hayden's refusal to recuse himself deprived Petitioner of federal due process in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment.