Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Bureau of Land Management
[…] Conservation Northwest, 2007 WL 1847143, at *4.


The Court finds that these cases are factually distinguishable in that they involve the implementation of recovery plans, and not the failure to prepare a recovery plan. To the extent that either case holds more broadly that the Secretary has the discretion not to prepare a recovery plan without also finding that a recovery plan will not promote the conservation of a species, this Court disagrees with that interpretation of Section 1533(f).

It is true that this is followed by the statement that, except where extinction of the species is at issue, “[t]he Secretary may exclude any area from critical habitat if he determines that the benefits of such exclusion outweigh the benefits of specifying such area as part of the critical habitat.” However, the fact that the Secretary's ultimate decision is reviewable only for abuse of discretion does not alter the categorical requirement that, in arriving at his decision, he “tak[e] into consideration the economic impact, and any other relevant impact,” and use “the best scientific data