Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Bureau of Land Management
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)–(2) (emphasis added). Thus, Section 9(a)(1) prohibits the “take” of endangered fish or wildlife, while Section 9(a)(2) does not use the term “take,” but contains a range of other protections for endangered plants. The ESA defines “take” as “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” Id. § 1532(19). Pursuant to Section 4(d) of the ESA, FWS may by regulation extend the Section 9(a)(1) “take” prohibition to threatened fish or wildlife, and may extend the protections of Section 9(a)(2) to threatened plants. Id. § 1533(d).

Section 4(d) of the ESA, titled “Protective Regulations” provides, “Whenever any species is listed as a threatened species pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary shall issue such regulations as he deems necessary and advisable to provide for the conservation of such species. The Secretary may by regulation prohibit with respect to any threatened species any act prohibited under section 1538(a)(1) of this title, in the case of fish or wildlife, or section 1538(a)(2) of this title, in the case of plants, with respect to endangered species; except that with respect to the taking of resident species of fish or wildlife, such regulations shall apply in any State which has entered into a cooperative agreement pursuant to section 1535(c) of this title only to the extent that such regulations have also been adopted by such State.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(d).