Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Bureau of Land Management
[…] In 1964 Congress passed the Wilderness Act with the purpose “to assure that an increasing population, accompanied by expanding settlement and growing mechanization, does not occupy and modify all areas within the United States and its possessions, leaving no lands designated for preservation and protection in their natural condition.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a). The Wilderness Act defines “wilderness,” “in contrast with those areas where man and his own works dominate the landscape,” as:

an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain.