Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Bureau of Land Management
[…] The FWS listed the Peirson's milk-vetch in 1998, but has yet to issue a recovery plan. 63 Fed. Reg. 53,596 (Oct. 6, 1998). Plaintiffs contend that the agency's delay in issuing a recovery plan is unreasonable and requires judicial intervention.

As an initial matter, the federal defendants and defendant-intervenors argue that FWS does not have a duty to issue a recovery plan and thus that the Court cannot grant the relief that plaintiffs seek. Defendants argue that FWS does not have a duty to issue a recovery plan because Section 1533(f) states that the Secretary “shall develop and implement [recovery plans] ..., unless he finds that such a plan will not promote the conservation of the species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(f) (emphasis added). Defendants argue that this language vests FWS with discretion to either prepare a recovery plan or determine that a recovery plan will not promote conservation of the species, and thus that this Court cannot require FWS to prepare a recovery plan.